Patchouli essential oil is a relaxing, sensual and soothing essential oil. The soothing, regenerative and antiseptic properties of patchouli essential oil make it invaluable in skin care preparations for dry, mature, problem or itchy skin. A very popular oil in the 1960s. It has an earthy, oriental and sensual aroma.
Our patchouli essential oil originates from Indonesia and is extracted by steam distillation of the dried leaves. Patchouli essential oil is a member of the Lamiaceae (Labiatae) family and is also known as pogostemon cablin, pogostemon patchouly, pogostemon heyneanus, patchouly oil. Patchouli essential oil blends well with lavender, vetivert, cedarwood, geranium, bergamot, ylang ylang, clary sage and frankincense.
Patchouli essential oil is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.